Privacy Policy

Updated: 19th April 2017

OUR COMMITMENT

Your privacy is important to us. This document explains how TalentMetrix collects, handles, uses and discloses your Personal Information collected through your use of any of TalentMetrix’s Products and Services. Our information handling practices are continually reviewed to ensure they comply with all applicable laws, regulations and standards pertaining to privacy of India and United States of America.

DEFINITIONS

1. “Customer” means the organization using services and products of TalentMetrix.

2. “TalentMetrix“ means TalentMetrix Human Capital Management Solutions LLP and TalentMetrix & Consulting Pvt. Ltd.

3. “Data subject” means the individual whose Personal Information is collected.

4. “Products and Services” means offerings from TalentMetrix which covers the following:

  • Role Analysis
  • Psychometric/ Behavioural assessments
  • Assessment Development Centre (ADC)
  • Individual Development Plan (IDP)
  • People Analytics
  • People Insights for Business
  • Any parts or combinations of the above
  • Any partners/third party products or services used to provide the above
  • Any other products or services that TalentMetrix may roll out

5. “Partner” means an organization with whom TalentMetrix has entered into partnership to provide the organization’s Products and Services to TalentMetrix customers.

6. “Third parties” means organizations that provide their Products and Services to TalentMetrix.

7. “Service Providers” mean contractors, consultants and agents that help TalentMetrix to provide its Products and Services.

8. “Personal Information” means any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with TalentMetrix, is capable of identifying such person.

9. “Sensitive Personal Information” of a person means such Personal Information, which consists of information relating to

  • Password
  • Financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details
  • Physical, physiological and mental health condition
  • Sexual orientation
  • Medical records and history
  • Biometric information
  • Any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to TalentMetrix for providing a products or services and
  • Any of the information received under above clauses by TalentMetrix for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise:

provided that, any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Indian Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as Sensitive Personal Information for these purposes.

This Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information may be that which is collected/received/possessed/stored/dealt in/ handled by TalentMetrix.

Sensitive Personal Information is a subset of Personal Information. Hence, wherever Sensitive Personal Information is not mentioned separately in this document, it is deemed to be included under Personal Information. Consequently, all that is applicable to Personal Information is automatically applicable to Sensitive Personal Information.

INFORMATION COLLECTION

TalentMetrix may collect Personal Information in any of the following ways:

Direct input by you – In order to use TalentMetrix Products and Services you are required to provide certain Personal Information. If you do not provide certain information, you will not be able to use TalentMetrix Products and Services. This information is clearly identified at the point of collection.

In addition to above our partners may collect additional optional Personal Information from you when you access their Products and Services.

Indirect input by you – This information we get from your use of TalentMetrix Products and Services. Our partners may collect device-specific information, such as operating system type and/or mobile device model, browser type, domain, and other system settings, the language your system uses and the country and time zone of your device, geo-location, unique device identifier and/or other device identifier, mobile phone carrier identification, and device software platform and firmware information.

Inputs by Customers – Customers provide information, including Personal Information that Customers hold and are authorised or entitled to disclose.

Publicly available Personal Information – We may source information, including Personal Information, from publicly available information sources like from a customer’s website or other third party resources.

Modes of Information Collection – The modes of collection can be verbally or in hard copy, audio, video and electronic records or documents. The electronic records or documents may be stored in or provided by way of digital storage media, electronic communications, including through a computer, communications interface or application program interface (API) available over or through a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

Choice – Where applicable, TalentMetrix will offer you with choice to not provide an information. The mechanism of this will be made available within the course of service.

INFORMATION PURPOSE AND USE

We use the information collected for following purposes:

  • Providing its Products and Services to customers.
  • Supporting you in performing the services as and when requested by you.
  • Improving its Products and Services by performing analytics, research on the data collected.
  • Reaching out for furthering business opportunities/value additions to the customers from time to time.

ACCOUNTABILITY

TalentMetrix is accountable for all information collected by or through use of or access to any of the TalentMetrix Products and Services. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this Privacy Notice.

To support the Products and Services we provide to you, we may use the Products and Services of our partners. For any additional optional information collected by our partners, you must see the field and use your discretion to fill the additional information.   The Partners have their own privacy policies and the data collected by them are governed by their privacy policies. You should review the privacy policies of our partners to understand how your Personal Information will be treated by them.

INFORMATION DISCLOSURE

To Service Providers –  We may share your personal information with our Service Providers. Our Service Providers will be given access to your information as is reasonably necessary to provide their services. If Service Providers acquire Personal Information belonging to TalentMetrix or you, such information is required to be handled in confidence by them and will not be disclosed to unauthorized external parties by them.

To Third parties – We will only disclose your Personal Information to partners and third parties for a purpose and with whom we have entered into an agreement that gives you at least the same level of protection to your Personal Information as TalentMetrix does and in which you have given your consent to disclose the Personal Information.

To government agencies and statutory bodies – If the government agencies or statutory bodies seek your Personal Information, we may be required to disclose your Personal Information for the purpose of verification of identity, or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution, and punishment of offences. This disclosure will be done only after following due processes laid down by applicable laws.

RETENTION AND DISPOSAL

TalentMetrix retains and uses all data that is collected during or as a result of any of TalentMetrix Products and Services for purpose and use as specified in ‘Information Purpose and Use’ section of this Privacy Notice.  TalentMetrix shall take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information that it no longer needs. If destroyed, disposal process defined in the Information Security Policy of TalentMetrix will be followed for disposal of Personal Information.

INFORMATION ACCESS

TalentMetrix shall provide an option to you to communicate any change or correction to the Personal Information that you have provided and ensure that any of such Personal Information found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended after following due process.

DATA SECURITY

TalentMetrix will follow reasonable security practices and procedures to protect your Personal Information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. TalentMetrix endeavours to ensure that the third parties follow similar level of security practices as TalentMetix’ via requisite contractual agreements.

Please treat all interactions with us as confidential and do not share your login information with any other person. If there is disclosure/loss/leakage of login information, please contact the grievance officer immediately for corrective actions. The contact details of the grievance officer are provided in the ‘Complaints and Queries’ section of this Privacy Notice.

DATA TRANSFER

Please be aware that when using the Products and Services of our partners, your Personal Information may also be transferred to, and stored at, other destinations outside India. It may also be processed by staff operating outside India to support the Products and Services. By submitting your Personal Information, you agree to the transfer, storing and processing of your Personal Information outside India as set out in this Privacy Notice.

SPECIAL NOTICES TO RESIDENTS OF UNITED STATES

On your request, TalentMetrix shall provide you with details of all the parties with whom your Personal Information is being disclosed along with details of the Personal Information that is being disclosed, at no additional cost. For all such requests contact grievance officer at contact details provided in ‘Complaints and Queries’ section of this Privacy Notice. We shall provide requested information through email within thirty (30) days of receiving such a request.  This request may be made no more than once per calendar year.

SERVICE ELIGIBILITY

TalentMetrix shall not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of thirteen (13). If we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under age thirteen (13), we will delete such information as quickly as possible. In case you believe that a child under the age of thirteen (13) may have provided us Personal Information, please contact us at privacy@talentmetrix.com.  By using our Products and Services, you represent that you are at least eighteen (18) years old and understand that you must be at least eighteen (18) years old in order to use our Products and Services.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

We reserve the right to amend Privacy Policy at any time. Notice of any amendment will be posted on the homepage of TalentMetrix Website. If at any point, we decide to use Personal Information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email. You will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in this different manner. We will only use information in accordance with use specified in ‘Information Purpose and Use’ Section of this Privacy Notice.

COMPLAINTS AND QUERIES

For any further queries and complaints related to privacy, contact Grievance Officer. The details are:

Name: Ashish Naik

Contact No.: +91 9987 371 220

Email ID: privacy@talentmetrix.com

Postal Address: TalentMetrix Human Capital Management Solutions LLP.

   Building ‘A’ Nootan Nagar CHS, Flat Nos. A15/16, 2nd Floor, Guru Nanak Road,

   Opp. Bandra Xerox Centre, Bandra West, Mumbai-400050